Education

2021 SV Music Competition OPEN!
2021 Competition is now open as an online format due to COVID-19.

2020 SV Youth Summer Music Camp
2020 Music Camp has been canceled due to COVID-19.

2021 SILICON VALLEY
MUSIC COMPETITION

Application Deadline: March 20
Video Link Submission: April 3
Results Announcement: April 19


Application Form


Competition Application (pdf)
Download ↓ ↓ ↓


COMPETITION SCHEDULE DATES:

1. APPLICATION DEADLINE: Saturday, MARCH 20, 2021
2. VIDEO LINK SUBMISSION: Saturday, APRIL 3, 2021
3. RESULTS ANNOUNCEMENT: Monday, APRIL 19, 2021

HOST: SILICON VALLEY PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

COMPETITION SCHOOL GROUPS:

· Elementary (1st-5th), Middle(6th-8th), High(9th-12th)

INSTRUMENTAL CLASSES:

· Strings(Violin, Viola, Cello), Woodwinds(Flute, Oboe, Clarinet), Piano(Piano), Ensemble(3-9 Players)

APPLICATION PACKET: Application, Photocopy of Music Score, Fee($85/Solo, $55/Each Player for Ensemble)

HOW TO APPLY: Choose one of the ways below in preference by deadline.

· ONLINE: Email your application and score(pdf), and PayPal your fee to SVconductor@gmail.com.

· OFFLINE: Mail your application packet to SVPHIL(P.O. Box 18341, San Jose, CA 95158).

APPLICATION DOWNLOAD:  www.SVPHIL.org/education

COMPETITION INFO:  www.SVPHIL.org, Phone: 408-890-0335,  Email: SVconductor@gmail.com


2021 Competition Results will be posted at 6:00 PM on Monday, April 19, 2021.


2020 COMPETITION RESULTS


2020 GRAND PLACE WINNERS
For SCHOLARSHIP 

• High School Group: BRENDEN OH, Oboe
• Middle School Group: MOMOKA YANAGISAWA, Violin
• Elementary School Group: X
• Ensemble Group: X

VIOLIN HIGH

• GRAND PLACE: Jennifer Son
• 1st. PLACE: Anna Jun, Alex Ma
• 2nd. PLACE: Ellen Kim, Joel Kim
• 3rd. PLACE: Honor Cho, Serin Myung, Ellie Kim
• HONORS CIRCLE: Athina Chen, Victoria Lee, Ashish Jayamohan

VIOLIN MIDDLE

• GRAND PLACE: Momoka Yanagisawa
• 1st. PLACE: Jenna S. Kang
• 2nd. PLACE: Joshua Han
• 3rd. PLACE: Christopher Park, Claire Choi
• HONORS CIRCLE: Heeseo Jeong, Sue Yeon Park, Yoonseo Lee

VIOLIN ELEMENTARY

GRAND PLACE: X
• 1st. PLACE: Jesse S. Kim
• 2nd. PLACE: Mirai Matsuzawa, Isabella Oh
• 3rd. PLACE: Eunho Namkoong, Jessica Kim
• HONORS CIRCLE: Ethan Lin

VIOLA HIGH

GRAND PLACE: X
• 1st. PLACE: Chanhee Park
• 2nd. PLACE: Sean Lee
• 3rd. PLACE: Wyeth Minami, Uijin Lee
• HONORS CIRCLE: Sarah Ryu, Claire Lee

VIOLA MIDDLE

GRAND PLACE: X
• 1st. PLACE: Andrew Ahn
• 2nd. PLACE: Emily B. Kim, Rebekah Sung
• 3rd. PLACE: David Kim, Andrew Hwang
• HONORS CIRCLE: Jiho Kim, Allison G. Cheng, Christine Ryu

VIOLA ELEMENTARY

GRAND PLACE: X
• 1st. PLACE: Jennifer Kang
2nd. PLACE: X
3rd. PLACE: X
HONORS CIRCLE: X

CELLO HIGH

GRAND PLACE: X
• 1st. PLACE: Ethan Shin
• 2nd. PLACE: Simon Minami
• 3rd. PLACE: Emily Park
• HONORS CIRCLE: Irene Kim

CELLO MIDDLE

GRAND PLACE: X
• 1st. PLACE: Brandon Kang
• 2nd. PLACE: Daniel Kim, Eddie Bae
• 3rd. PLACE: Dana Kim, Casey Kim
• HONORS CIRCLE: Arissa Lee, Yutae A. Jung

CELLO ELEMENTARY

GRAND PLACE: X
1st. PLACE: X
• 2nd. PLACE: Aiden Kim
3rd. PLACE: X
• HONORS CIRCLE: Christopher Wang

WOODWIND HIGH

• GRAND PLACE: Brenden Oh(Oboe)
• 1st. PLACE: Kristie Park(Flute), Irene Park(Flute)
• 2nd. PLACE: Minseo Kim(Flute), Caroline Kao(Oboe)
• 3rd. PLACE: Hana Snyder(Flute)
• HONORS CIRCLE: Tianhui Bu(Flute), Joyce Chen(Flute)

CLARINET HIGH

• GRAND PLACE: Jaehoon Kim
• 1st. PLACE: Siheon Park
• 2nd. PLACE: Matthew Lee, Matthew Kim
• 3rd. PLACE: Eileen Lee, Kyuwon Kim
• HONORS CIRCLE: Dyne Lee, Juno Kim

WOODWIND MIDDLE

GRAND PLACE: X
• 1st. PLACE: Gahyeon Yoon(Clarinet)
• 2nd. PLACE: Jason Park(Clarinet)
• 3rd. PLACE: Olivia Park(Flute), Junseo Lee(Clarinet)
• HONORS CIRCLE: Autumn Lee(Flute), Lena Choi(Clarinet)

PIANO HIGH

• GRAND PLACE: Benedict Song
• 1st. PLACE: Angela G. Tsang, Yunseo Lee
• 2nd. PLACE: Elisha Myoung, Eason Li
• 3rd. PLACE: Christopher Cho, Alexis Lee
• HONORS CIRCLE: Jiwon Ahn, Hyelynn Kim, Christen Yang

PIANO MIDDLE

GRAND PLACE: X
• 1st. PLACE: Oliver Corro, Michael Vu
• 2nd. PLACE: Leo Chun, Yul Hong
• 3rd. PLACE: Gaeun E. Kim, Rebekah Park
• HONORS CIRCLE: Simon Lee, Daniel Hwang, Tompson Li

PIANO ELEMENTARY

GRAND PLACE: X
• 1st. PLACE: Sora Corro
• 2nd. PLACE: Aidan Kwon, Mason Chang
• 3rd. PLACE: Hiroshi Corro, 
• HONORS CIRCLE: Erin Kim

ENSEMBLE

GRAND PLACE: X
• 1st. PLACE: JIS Ensemble(Siheon Park, Irene Kim, Minyoung Ryu)
• 2nd. PLACE: Allegro Cantabile Trio(Victoria Lee, Benjamin Kim, James Lee)
• 3rd. PLACE: Emmanuel Trio(Benedict Song, Joey Shin, Minjeong Kim)

2019 SILICON VALLEY YOUTH
SUMMER MUSIC CAMP
JULY 1 - JULY 5, 2019
EMBASSY SUITES by HILTON
SFOWaterfront
150 Anza Boulevard, Burlingame, CA 94010

Application Form


Camp Application (pdf)
Download ↓ ↓ ↓

CAMP DATE:  MON. JULY 1 – FRI. JULY 5, 2019

CAMP SITE:  EMBASSY SUITES - SFOWaterfront, 150 Anza Boulevard, Burlingame, CA 94010

INSTRUMENTAL CLASSES:  Violin, Viola, Cello, Flute, Oboe, Clarinet

CAMP GROUPS (School Grade in FALL 2019):  

Senior Group(8-12 Grade), Junior Group(2-7 Grade)

REGISTRATION PACKET:  Application Form, Fee $745 (Sibling $595, Hotel Lodging, Meals, & T-Shirts included)

REGISTRATION DEADLINE:  Saturday, June 1, 2019 ($100 Late Fee added after Deadline)

APPLICATION DOWNLOAD:  www.SVPHIL.org, www.SVYouthSymphony.org

CAMP INFO: Camp Director HYUN KIM,  Phone: 408-890-0335,  Email: SVPHIL.org@gmail.com

CAMP ACTIVITIES: Orchestra, Master Classes, Group Ensemble, Camp Team Quartet, Sectional Project, Music History & Theory, Outdoor Activities, Camp Night Concerts, And more...


Ċ
Silicon Valley Philharmonic,
Jan 15, 2021, 9:01 PM